Menu

Website Privacy Statement

General

Colorado Access is committed to maintaining strict standards when protecting the privacy of the information contained and collected on Colorado Access websites and webpages, including those hosted at www.coaccess.com and any sites Colorado Access maintains (together, collectively, the “Site”).  You can generally visit and use the Site without providing any personal information about yourself.  Should you browse the Site or download information from the Site, our systems will automatically gather and store certain information about your visit to and use of the Site.  This information does not identify you personally but is used in an aggregate way to help us improve our website usability and give us general information about how many people visit the Site and during what time periods. The information we gather during your visit to the Site may also be used to monitor and measure the Site utilization, improve the content and design of the Site, as well as monitor and improve customer experience. Our systems also may identify and log an “IP Address” which is a number that identifies each computer using the Internet to communicate over a network.

If you choose to provide us with personal information through the Site, it may be necessary for us to provide your information to third parties, such as our providers, agents, or contractors, in order to respond to your inquiry or provide requested services.  There are instances in which we may internally use the personal information you voluntarily submit.  By providing personal information through the Site, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Statement, do not provide personal information through the Site.  We may share the personal information you provide on the Site for the purposes stated on the page where we collected the information and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  Colorado Access and its affiliates may share your personal information with one another to ensure that your use of Colorado Access’ services and the Site are as helpful and beneficial as possible.  We may also share your personal information with affiliates in order to support our business operation, to provide services to you and for any other purpose described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Health Information

In some circumstances Colorado Access’ use of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).  In these circumstances, the terms of Colorado Access’ Notice of Privacy Practices will apply.  To find more information on Colorado Access privacy practices with respect to Personal Health Information, please visit http://www.coaccess.com/privacy-security-of-member-information or click on the “Privacy” hyperlink at the bottom of each web page of the Site.

Find A Provider

 


Application Assistance

Need help applying for medical assistance?

Application Assistance

 

In The Community

Our Members Matter

.

Our Members Matter

Go to top